The Belize National Team Friendly Matches

The Football Federation of Belize (FFB) continues the preparation of the National Teams.  This weekend, Sunday June 17, 2018, the National A-Team and U-19 team will be playing the international selection of Cracks for the Future from Cancun, Quintanaroo, Mexico  A-Team and U-19 Team respectively at the Isidoro Beaton Stadium. The U-19 teams will play at 4:00PM, and the A-Teams will play at 6:00 PM.

The Belize U-19 National Team will be competing in the UNCAF U-19 male tournament in Honduras from August 20-26, 2018 and the Belize A-Team will be competing in the CONCACAF Nations League tournament scheduled later this year.

Both our U-19 and A-Team will be traveling to Merida to participate in a Quadrangular tournament against Club Venados and Atlante of Merida on June 28 – 29, 2018.

 

U-19 National Team

# U-19 NAME P District
Surname First
1 Arzu Donnel DF Stann Creek
2 Avilla Horrace DF Stann Creek
3 Barillas Allan DF Toledo
4 Castillo Jonard FW Stann Creek
5 Marshall Davis FW Stann Creek
6 Miranda Ricky GK Stann Creek
7 Moss Warren MF Stann Creek
8 Nunez Kendale DF Stann Creek
9 Gill Izon MF Stann Creek
10 Nunez Enfield DF Toledo
11 Middleton Latrell MF Stann Creek
12 Gonzales Carlos FW Cayo
13 Gonzalez Kerry GK Cayo
14 Leslie Rene MF Stann Creek
15 Scott Alexander MF Cayo
16 Nunez Devin GK Cayo
17 Augustine Elston FW Cayo
18 August  Jesse FW Orange Walk
19 Chi Andir MF Orange Walk
20 Chan Alexis MF Orange Walk
21 Patt Einer MF Corozal
22 Santoya Reiner FW Corozal
23 Coleman Enfield DF Stann Creek
24 Flowers Arnold MF San Pedro
24 Pou Ian MF San Pedro
25 Ortega Christian DF San Pedro
26 Mushamp Tyreek MF Belize
27 Myers Jalen MF Cayo
28 Palma Henry MF Stann Creek
29 Ramos Gabriel Jr. MF Stann Creek
30 Young Jarrel MF Cayo

Technical Staff:

  • Coach: Gabriel Ramos
  • Coach: Dale Pelayo
  • Coach: Kent Gabourel
  • Physical Trainer: Ernest Morris
  • Equipment Manager: Herbert Trapp
  • Medic: Denys Belisle
  • Physiotherapist: Thomas Rivars
  • Team Manager: Wilhelm Miguel
  • Technical Director: Philip Marin

 

Senior Male National Team

# Name P CLUB
1. Woodrow West GK International
2. Randy Padilla FW International
3. Kieron Rosa GK Freedom Fighters
4. Kyle Flowers DF Freedom Fighters
5. Alexander Peters FW Freedom Fighters
6. Shane Orio GK Bandits
7. Norman Anderson DF Bandits
8. Elroy Smith DF Bandits
9. Ian Gaynair DF Bandits
10. Victor Mejia DF Verdes
11. Denmark Casey MF Verdes
12. Jarret Davis FW Verdes
13. Elroy Kuylen MF Verdes
14. Krisean Lopez MF Verdes
15. Everald Trapp DF Verdes
16. Jahron Myvette DF Verdes
17. San Mendez MF Verdes
18. Gilroy Thurton FW Verdes
19. Daniel Jimenez MF Police
20. Andres Makin MF Police
21. Carlton Thomas MF Police
22. Byron Usher DF Police
22. Jessie Smith MF San Pedro
23. Highking Roberts FW San Pedro
24. Asrel Sutherland DF San Pedro
25. Luis Torres MF Placencia -A
26. Collin Westby DF Placencia -A
27. Trimayne Harris FW BDF
28. Jonard Castillo FW Wagiya
29. Dorwin  Logan MF First Div
30. Kerry Gonzalez GK First Div

Technical Staff:

  • Head Coach: Palmiro Salas
  • Assistant: Kent Gabourel
  • Physical Trainer: Ernest Morris
  • Equipment Manager: Herbert Trapp
  • Medic: Denys Belisle
  • Physiotherapist: Thomas Rivars
  • Team Manager: Wilhelm Miguel
  • Technical Director: Philip Marin

 

Photo Courtesy: Ian Haylock

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *