Jaguars and U-19 team travel to Merida for International Friendly Matches

  • Belize Jaguars National 'A' Team

The Belize National ‘A’  and U-19 Teams are currently travelling to Merida where they will face Club Venados for two games each.

Earlier this month FFB received an invitation from C.P. Miguel Antonio Fernández Aldana, Administrative Director of  Venados FC to participate in friendly matches to be played on June 28, 29 and 30 in the City of Mérida against  Club, Venados FC as part of their preparation to contest the 2018 Opening Tournament of the Ascent Bancomer MX.

Games are as follows:

National ‘A’ Team Scheduled Games
Date Time VS. Stadium
Thursday, 28 June 2018 8:00pm Belize ‘A’ Team vs. Venados FC Estadio Carlos Iturralde
Saturday, 30 June 2018 10:00am Belize ‘A’ Team vs. Tamanche FC Estadio Carlos Iturralde
National U-19 Team Scheduled Games
Date Time VS. Stadium
Friday, 29 June 2018 8:00am Belize U-19 vs. Sub 20 Tamanche FC Estadio Carlos Iturralde
Saturday, 30 June 2018 8:00am Belize U-19 vs Sub 20 Venados Estadio Carlos Iturralde

 

National ‘A’ Team                                                                                                                 

# Name P CLUB
1. Randy Padilla F International
2. Kieron Rosa GK Freedom-F
3. Alexander Peters F Freedom -F
4. Shane Orio GK Bandits
5. Elroy Smith D Bandits
6. Victor Mejia D Verdes
7. Denmark Casey M Verdes
8. Jarret Davis F Verdes
9. Elroy Kuylen M Verdes
10. Krisean Lopez M Verdes
11. Everald Trapp D Verdes
12. Jahron Myvette D Verdes
13. San Mendez M Verdes
14. Nyjib Guerra M Verdes
15. Andres Makin M Police
16. Highking Roberts F San Pedro
17. Asrel Sutherland D San Pedro
18. Collin Westby D Placencia -A

 

Staff Coach: ‘A’ Team-

  • Palmiro Salas-Coach
  • Mr. Pelayo-Coach
  • Peter Jones-Coach
  • Mr. Morrison-Physical
  • Kent Gabourel-Coach (Goalkeepers)
  • Mr. Trapp-Equipment Manager

 

National U-19 Team

# NAME P Town / City
Surname First
1 Arzu Donnel D Dangriga
2 Avilla Horrace D Independence
3 Barillas Allan D Punta Gorda
4 Castillo Jonard F Dangriga
5 Marshall Davis F Dangriga
6 Miranda Ricky GK Dangriga
7 Moss Warren M Dangriga
8 Gill Izon M Dangriga
9 Nunez Enfield D Punta Gorda
10 Middleton Latrell M Belize
11 Gonzalez Kerry GK Belmopan
12 Scott Alexander M Belmopan
13 Augustine Elston F San Ignacio
14 August  Jesse F OW
15 Chan Alexis M 0W
16 Pou Ian M San Pedro
17 Ortega Christian D San Pedro
18 Mushamp Tyreek M Belize
19 Ramos Gabriel Jr. M Independence
20 Young Jarrel M Belmopan
21 Gonzalez Carlos F Belmopan
22 Flowers Arnold M San Pedro

Staff Coach: U-19-

  • Gabriel Ramos- Coach
  • Kent Gabourel Coach (Goalkeepers)
  • Peter Jones- Coach
  • Mr. Morrison- Physical
  • Mr. Trapp- Equipment Manager
  • (John Trapp – Stand By)

The return matches will be posted on a later date.

Good luck Jaguars.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *